FUTURE SUSTAINABILITY – REFERENECE SCENARIO

APPS INDEX and its COMPONENTS

The APPS Index gives an assessment of the sustainability level in 2030 all over the World in the [0, 100] range. The higher the score, the more sustainable is the country.
By clicking on a specific country, a bar graph will show the improvement/deterioration in the sustainability performance (overall and by SDG) compared to the base year.

RANKING

The following table ranks the 45 countries/macro-regions according to APPS Index score in 2030 (second column). By clicking on each column, it is possible to visualize, in descending or ascending order, the APPS Index, Environment, Society and Economy scores in 2030 and in the base year.

CountryYearAPPS Index 2030APPS Index 2007Environment 2030Environment 2007Society 2030Society 2007Economy 2030Economy 2007
Sweden200786.8387.3481.6380.4499.7499.6871.1982.85
Finland200782.6184.4271.7072.3699.7499.6872.2384.66
Germany200780.5482.4671.5174.2999.6998.9868.0172.41
RoEU200779.9680.5977.6177.1694.3292.0559.3770.87
France200779.8081.5174.6477.5697.1397.4452.4457.71
UK200777.8478.4470.8971.5399.1495.3246.6857.94
RoEurope200777.4775.9972.5369.4388.9686.8262.9269.45
Benelux200775.4976.9562.3462.2399.8699.6661.1568.78
Canada200775.4970.3758.6253.1898.1294.8156.1359.98
Japan200775.2074.4360.0459.6597.2795.5872.8172.22
NewZealand200775.1576.5459.9664.3899.5196.2746.4771.04
Czech_Rep200774.7976.9564.6063.6293.0992.9963.6576.90
Australia200774.6772.4051.4045.8699.6496.7260.2470.48
Italy200774.4271.9970.2065.7290.8692.2660.0055.58
Venezuela200772.7766.4579.9276.2676.2362.9257.6766.86
Poland200772.4270.0363.7359.2493.5485.6949.4365.19
USA200772.0771.0452.6554.6696.0788.7557.8365.46
Russia200769.2965.4657.3550.8678.7474.3565.1480.18
Spain200769.2672.1357.1957.9194.9995.3755.2370.28
Brazil200768.7864.1576.5074.2571.6663.5752.5059.58
Argentina200768.4558.8660.7256.2580.8270.7773.2858.11
Mexico200766.8962.8866.4064.9779.5569.5051.4561.22
RoLACA200766.1658.7780.2274.0165.1549.7444.9463.01
RoW200765.6060.2454.7948.8281.2573.3940.9253.97
Greece200765.3862.5056.8548.9490.8189.4531.9634.94
Indonesia200764.7149.2260.5952.1277.6349.7456.7663.40
SouthKorea200763.9267.7441.6446.8791.4588.2972.2186.92
Chile200763.5761.2855.5256.2281.2575.0149.9862.00
Turkey200763.1658.7452.7652.2185.6475.9657.1857.56
Peru200762.0055.2366.8265.8767.6346.2756.7170.67
RoMENA200761.4849.5947.6345.9079.3061.9271.9347.17
RoAsia200760.4050.9873.4170.2256.3536.0149.6455.37
China200759.7349.1643.5832.9081.2661.2566.6874.60
Bolivia200758.1451.7872.1468.2447.3336.0157.8260.90
Egypt200757.1145.5645.0933.1379.5271.0156.5848.44
Ghana200756.0144.4456.2459.2864.1429.5121.3847.21
Uganda200754.3042.7076.1966.6136.6011.4117.7144.43
Mozambique200753.3039.9374.3864.8141.825.6116.1159.72
South Africa200751.4744.7845.3732.3561.3551.8854.1162.17
India200751.1030.5541.7234.7358.0828.1466.7647.31
RoAfrica200750.9343.1679.5072.4626.149.2017.0943.62
Bangladesh200749.6034.6642.2943.1754.9120.5369.2863.46
Nigeria200749.2036.6058.1750.9848.6322.9329.4127.24
Kenya200747.1634.8265.6863.2828.332.6451.0049.95
Ethiopia200746.5841.7953.4959.4932.7415.6236.8933.37