CURRENT WELL-BEING

APPS INDEX and its COMPONENTS

The APPS Index gives an assessment of the current level of well-being all over the World in the [0, 100] range. The higher the score, the better is a country’s well-being. By clicking on a specific country, a bar graph will show the score for each SDG and for the APPS Index.

SDG and WELL-BEING DIMENSION MAPS

In this section it is possible to visualize worldwide maps by well-being dimension (Economy, Society and Environment) and SDG. Choose a map by selecting what is of interest from the drop-down menu.

RANKING

The following table ranks the 139 countries analysed according to their APPS Index scores (third column). By clicking on each column, it is possible to visualize in descending or ascending order, according to the APPS Index, Environment, Society and Economy scores.

RankingCountryAPPS IndexEnvironmentSocietyEconomy
1Sweden908110075
2Switzerland887810074
3Denmark846910071
4Austria84759863
5Finland82729958
6Latvia80848755
7Norway796910061
8Slovenia79708963
9Slovakia79719258
10New Zealand78699456
11United Kingdom77619654
12Lithuania77708866
13Iceland775810063
14Germany76579965
15Ireland76619357
16Czech Rep.76619365
17France76629551
18Estonia74579565
19Belgium73529956
20Romania72658255
21Costa Rica72826851
22Netherlands714810056
23Hungary71579059
24Australia71509550
25Spain70629050
26Poland69608454
27Italy69618748
28Japan68488863
29Belarus68578348
30Croatia67618044
31Canada66528550
32Portugal66619048
33United States66487862
34Colombia66835847
35Brunei65547361
36United Arab Emirates64398370
37Venezuela64755847
38Brazil64826132
39Ecuador63805548
40Russia63496862
41Bosnia and Herz.62527633
42Azerbaijan62448344
43Panama61755645
44Suriname61755444
45Chile60617243
46Georgia60587446
47Uruguay60548538
48Greece60478539
49Mexico60576347
50Paraguay59755343
51Dominican Rep.59645062
52Malaysia58556457
53Gabon58834038
54Albania58627319
55Indonesia58595853
56Peru58715945
57Armenia57467933
58Jordan57418131
59Serbia57477630
60Macedonia57517239
61Moldova56358438
62El Salvador56685139
63Argentina56477545
64Guatemala56763948
65Bolivia56774342
66Turkey55446653
67Mauritius55427347
68Kyrgyzstan54486631
69Nepal54724239
70Egypt54447429
71Saudi Arabia54327658
72Kazakhstan54278151
73Myanmar54664649
74Ukraine53318327
75Botswana53733439
76Nicaragua52753741
77Lebanon52348138
78Thailand52456348
79Cambodia51634351
80Bhutan51644529
81Cape Verde50535327
82Sri Lanka50585045
83Trinidad and Tobago50475642
84Tunisia50377039
85Oman50257552
86Bahrain49166965
87Algeria49356244
88Kuwait49317147
89Namibia48772438
90Mali48652837
91Philippines47544250
92Honduras47654433
93Iran46276351
94China46365960
95Belize45644224
96Jamaica45505421
97Vietnam45455841
98South Africa44314834
99Turkmenistan44195762
100Guyana43643623
101Zambia4288532
102Ethiopia42631843
103Tanzania4278835
104Cameroon41641945
105Burundi41621334
106Dem. Rep. Congo4166264
107Swaziland41671738
108Rwanda4071936
109Ghana40633414
110Uganda3967734
111Niger39592425
112Morocco39444729
113Nigeria38521844
114Syria37226225
115Burkina Faso3768630
116Malawi3772230
117S. Sudan37621022
118Iraq37334335
119Mauritania36512617
120Benin36541844
121Senegal36611531
122Cote d'Ivoire36541547
123Sierra Leone36591223
124Guinea-Bissau3570721
125Kenya3567330
126Pakistan35413632
127India35343741
128Guinea34581623
129Angola3465931
130Bangladesh34332855
131Chad3363130
132Mozambique3371329
133Comoros33611125
134Madagascar3259439
135Sudan32522310
136Central African Rep.3163121
137Gambia31531916
138Yemen30332824
139Togo29541124